Author Topic: Can't launch client  (Read 3549 times)

Le troll

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Can't launch client
« on: September 05, 2014, 05:08:25 PM »

I can't launch the client, because it can't find the aop.zip in zip directory, but the file is in right place wtf? And it asks me to run the updater.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2014, 05:18:53 PM by Le troll »
Logged

Shangalar

  • No Name Yet Team
  • Wasteland Figure
  • *********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1737
  • Dictatorial Tyrant
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2014, 05:24:46 PM »

What's in your DataFiles.cfg?
Logged

Le troll

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2014, 05:26:26 PM »

#
# Content patches
# Priority of loading content - from end to beginning data files
#

# Fallout content (master.dat + critter.dat)
.\critter.dat
.\master.dat

# Ashes of Phoenix content
.\zip\aop.zip
« Last Edit: September 05, 2014, 05:33:33 PM by Le troll »
Logged

Cereal

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2014, 05:56:16 PM »

Is there no answer for this, or...
Logged

cirn0

  • No Name Yet Team
  • Outdoorsman Veteran
  • *********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 833
  • That's Terror
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2014, 05:57:15 PM »

Can't launch as it in crashes after launching? Or it doesn't run at all?
Logged
YOU CAN'T CUT BACK ON FEATURES! YOU'LL REGRET THIS!

Le troll

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2014, 06:09:01 PM »

No, it doesn't crash as it can't run, after clicking I get the missing file+run updater mesage.
Logged

Shangalar

  • No Name Yet Team
  • Wasteland Figure
  • *********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1737
  • Dictatorial Tyrant
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2014, 07:13:25 PM »

Try to unpack Aop.zip in your client\data folder, and remove:

# Ashes of Phoenix content
.\zip\aop.zip

from your DataFiles.cfg.

Then tell me if that works
Logged

cirn0

  • No Name Yet Team
  • Outdoorsman Veteran
  • *********
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 833
  • That's Terror
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2014, 07:20:05 PM »

Can you tell me your filepath to your exe? I've had reports that some players with special characters such as '-' or _ or spaces would run into that problem of not finding the dat file.
Logged
YOU CAN'T CUT BACK ON FEATURES! YOU'LL REGRET THIS!

Le troll

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2014, 07:18:09 AM »

I unziped the file and removed the lines in data. It doesn't ask for updater any more. But it can't be lauched neither. I have half second blackscreen and after that return to windows.
Logged

Kabe

  • Wastelander
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2014, 08:20:10 AM »

copy/paste your fonline.log here

Make sure also that you have rights on all of these files, as if client didn't access to them it say the file wasn't found.
Logged

Le troll

  • Wanderer
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Can't launch client
« Reply #10 on: September 08, 2014, 01:48:27 PM »

I found a fix, it's a bit noob work I know but it worked.
I launched the game from an external USB disk. No problems anymore.
Logged
 



SMF 2.0.2 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder - Theme by Crip